?

Log in

 
 
03 October 2010 @ 02:46 am
Top Five Opening Themes!  



05. Haven


Haven is a show I recently got into, and I instantly fell in love with this theme. It has such pretty instrumentals and that plus the pretty historical elements make this a great theme.
Watch

04. The Big Bang Theory


This is a theme that is impossible to NOT sing along to. The song is so quirky and catchy and along with the (nerdy) images, I think it sums up the show nicely.
Watch

03. Parks and Recreation


This song! I just love it so much, and I'm not even sure why. I like that the music is kind of synchronized to the images.
Watch

02. Skins


The electronic sounding music mixed with the ever changing series of clips makes this an amazing theme. I especially love that the theme is different for every episode.
Watch

01. Rizzoli & Isles


This is my favorite because I think it's absolutely PERFECT. The music is Irish sounding and so Boston-like, and I love the stock images that fit so well. I love it so much that this theme is even my ringtone.
Watch

 
 
 
Кристина: Aloud | Chim handsmollysmiles on October 3rd, 2010 10:08 am (UTC)
omg I love the Haven one
Jamiestorybox on October 3rd, 2010 10:09 am (UTC)
Right? It's so cool. Do you watch Haven?
Кристина: R&I | Maura prettymollysmiles on October 3rd, 2010 10:14 am (UTC)
Yes it's awesome!

Nope, I don't... Haven't got the time.
Jamie: rizzoli & isles → maura | fancyiconsstorybox on October 3rd, 2010 10:28 am (UTC)
:( But you'd like it!
Кристинаmollysmiles on October 3rd, 2010 10:33 am (UTC)
:( YEAH BUT

UGH GOD PLZ GIVE ME MORE TIME

Jamie: resident evil → alice | bleeding_muse²storybox on October 3rd, 2010 10:36 am (UTC)
I NEED MORE TIME TOO
I MEAN I HAVE TO STAY UP UNTIL LIKE 3AM EVERY NIGHT JUST TO FINISH EVERYTHING.. CLEARLY SOMETHING IS WRONG


ALICE WILL KICK TIME'S ASS
Кристинаmollysmiles on October 3rd, 2010 10:37 am (UTC)
OMG I JUST LAUGHED SO HARD



YUSSS GET IT, ALICE
Jamie: resident evil → alice | fantasticpinkstorybox on October 3rd, 2010 10:42 am (UTC)
LOLOL


SHE'S GETTING IT, YEP
Кристина: Chezza | derpmollysmiles on October 3rd, 2010 10:45 am (UTC)
Queen Chezza approves

Jamie: ask the dust → vera | storyboxstorybox on October 3rd, 2010 10:47 am (UTC)
Anna: [actors] angie harmon 'hair'brennooth on October 3rd, 2010 12:19 pm (UTC)
Yay for Rizzoli & Isles. And yay for ringtone *g* It's mine as well (for some people at least) xD
Jamie: rizzoli & isles → cast | brennooth²storybox on October 3rd, 2010 07:37 pm (UTC)
Ha, it seems to be the ringtone of many R&I fans. I think it's awesome. :)
Anna: [tv-r&i] jane and maura laughingbrennooth on October 3rd, 2010 07:46 pm (UTC)
It catchy and just lovely :D
Although I must say, it has to share the contacts with the Castle theme :D That's quite lovely as well^^

YaY icon! :D
This totally brings me out of my frustration xD
Jamie: rizzoli & isles → maura | mcy19storybox on October 3rd, 2010 07:50 pm (UTC)
Yes!! :)
Oh, I haven't actually seen that show..

Aww you're frustrated?
Anna: [tv-castle] katebrennooth on October 3rd, 2010 08:08 pm (UTC)
I can only recommend it! It's pure awesomeness, if you ask me :D

Yes, I'm new to the entire Mac stuff and right now it's driving me nuts lol
Photoshop trial won't install because of some stupid problem. ugh xD
Jamie: the l word → alice | organzasstorybox on October 3rd, 2010 08:10 pm (UTC)
Agh, really? I'm sorry. If you need help you can always ask me!
Anna: [tv-castle] kate previewbrennooth on October 3rd, 2010 08:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks! That's good to know. Right now I would just be super happy if I had photoshop working on my mac cause I can't seem to make it work.
Say something about "upper and lower case" concerning the device and i'm all "wtf?" xD this is so confusing. i'm a little windows kid *sigh*
Jamiestorybox on October 3rd, 2010 08:19 pm (UTC)
Hmmm, check your messages. :P
Hannah Lewis: [Stock] Red Shoesapaperdoll on October 3rd, 2010 02:37 pm (UTC)
I don't even watch The Big Bang Theory that much but I love the opening.
And Skins! woo!
★ annie: truth; 0 3 4hallonpaj on October 3rd, 2010 04:36 pm (UTC)
R&I opening <3

I love how "messy" the Skins opening is! :D

Also, that Haven opening is really good! Need to watch that show.
Jamiestorybox on October 3rd, 2010 07:38 pm (UTC)
Haven is an awesome show! You should try it. :)
(Deleted comment)
Jamie: people → kristin | storybox²storybox on October 3rd, 2010 07:39 pm (UTC)
Yeah, Skins has an amazing opening!

Oh, yeah it does! I've seen The Tudors before. :)
blah blah blah: Karen Gillan Cameraunusualdemoness on October 3rd, 2010 08:55 pm (UTC)
The Haven one is really nice. It kind of reminds me of the music they played between scenes on Firefly.

Is the Haven a good show? I've never seen it.
Jamiestorybox on October 3rd, 2010 08:58 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it does. I didn't notice that before!

And yes! It's a great show. You should try it and see if you like it. :)